External funding

For early stage researchers in the social sciences

Fellowships for doctoral candidates

Selection of recent grantees

Jenny Marcela Torres Heredia (DOC-team Funding Programme, anthropology, 2020)
“The social-ecological crisis up close The role of knowledge and epistemology – between colonial reproduction and social alternatives. An analysis based on Afro-Colombian women's movements.”

Valerie Lenikus (DOC-team Funding Programme, political science, 2020)
“Agrarian extractivism in the context of global dynamics: Bolivia and Ecuador between extractivist and decolonial resource politics and the role of the European Union”

Marie Theresa Jasser (DOC-team Funding Programme, development studies, 2020)
“The social-ecological crisis up close: The role of the Plurinational State and movement organisations in socio-ambiental conflicts over land in the Bolivian Chiquitania”

Clemens Binder (DOC Fellowship Programme, political science, 2019)
“The Politics of Research and Development in Border Security. The Meaning of Security Imaginaries for R&D as Security Practice”

Margarita Wolf (DOC Fellowship Programme, sociology, 2019)
“,Es ist auch normal hier zu wohnen‘: Eine soziologische Analyse von Normalisierungsprozessen in Biographien von Menschen, die auf oder in unmittelbarer Nähe des ehemaligen Konzentrationslagergeländes Gusen leben”

Stefan Hundsdorfer (DOC-team Funding Programme, sociology, 2019)
“Ländliche Soziale Netzwerke, Sozialkapital und Wohlbefinden”

Viktoria Parisot (DOC-team Funding Programme, sociology, 2019)
“Doing and Displaying Divorce – Eine Untersuchung der gerichtlich dokumentierten Praktiken ehelicher Partnerschaftsauflösung im Zuge von zivilrechtlichen Scheidungen im Verlauf des 20. und 21. Jahrhunderts (1945–2018)”

Marlies Zuccato-Doutlik (DOC-team Funding Programme, sociology, 2019)
“Gute Mutter, guter Vater – Elternschaft in Scheidungs- und Pflegschaftsverfahren”

Fellowships and grants for postdocs

Selection of recent grantees

Michael Parzer (1000 Ideas Programme, sociology, 2020)

Sabine Harrer (Hertha Firnberg Programme, communication, 2020)

Christa Markom (Marie Jahoda Grant, social and cultural anthropology, 2019)

Olga Eisele (Hertha Firnberg Programme, communication, 2018)

Carolina Plescia (Hertha Firnberg Programme, political science, 2018)

Katja Geisenhainer (Elise Richter Programme, social and cultural anthropology, 2018)

Katja Mayer (Elise Richter Programme, science and technology studies, 2018)

Monika Palmberger (Elise Richter Programme, social and cultural anthropology, 2018)

Agnieszka Maria Pasieka (Elise Richter Programme, social and cultural anthropology, 2018)


Grants for travel and research abroad

Awards